Privacy Policy Statement


ThinkCol Limited (“ThinkCol”) respects the privacy and security of its subscribers and users of its website. This Privacy Statement informs you about our privacy practices including details of the personal data we collect, use, disclose and transfer as well as choices you can make and rights you can exercise in relation to your personal data. This policy applies to our website, email, and social media accounts (“Platforms”). When you use these Platforms, you accept and consent to the collection, use, sharing, disclosure, storage, transfer and processing of your Information as described in this policy. This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

1. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data through our web server logs, cookies, and directly from the user.

i) Information about your visits to and use of this website

For example, we may collect information about what type of device you are using to access the site, discern your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.

ii) Information that you provide to use for the purpose of subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications

As a security measure and to ensure that our website and computer network remain available to all customers, ThinkCol may use software programs to monitor network traffic or to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. These software programs may also collect information regarding your use of our website and computer network.

You may also be asked to disclose personal information to us so that we can provide information to you. For example, we may collect personal information from you (such as your name, phone no., email address, problem descriptions, etc.) in order to provide recommendations. If you choose to correspond with us through electronic communication (e.g. email, online chat or instant messaging), we may retain a copy of the electronic communication together with your personal information and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Cookies: ThinkCol’s website use cookies on your website visits. You can reject cookies by changing your browser settings, but be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on ThinkCol’s website.

2. How information is collected?

In addition to information provided by you personally in the process of registration, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. to help the website analyse how users use the site.

3. Using your personal data

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy, and will be shared throughout ThinkCol. In relevant parts of the website, we may use your personal information to:

i) Improving your browsing experience by personalising the website

ii) Sending information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology

4. Data Retention

Personal data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a duration that is necessary to the purpose for which it was processed.

5. Commitment to Data Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. We use a variety of physical, technological and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or loss.

However, please note that electronic communication (e.g. email, social media messaging) that you may send to us may not be secure unless we advise you in advance that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information such as financial information, passwords etc. to us through unsecured electronic communication.

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

ThinkCol hereby reserves the right to amend, alter, modify, replace or suspend this Privacy Policy, from time to time, in its sole discretion. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy Statement on thinkcol.com, so that you will always know what information we are gathering and the purpose for which that information will be used. All such changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective when posted on ThinkCol’s website.

7. Changes to Personal Data

You have a right to request access to, the correction and erasure of your personal data in accordance with, where applicable, the provision of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, and any other data protection law as applicable.

Request for access, correction and/or erasure of personal data, as well as withdrawal of consent, where applicable, should be made by sending an email request to our info@thinkcol.com. ThinkCol will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity.

You can unsubscribe by emailing to us if you wish to stop receiving email newsletters from ThinkCol. Your data will not be retained, transferred or otherwise shared in the event of cancellation of subscription to ThinkCol newsletters.

If you are currently subscribed to the newsletter, but recently changed your email address and wish to update your details, you will need to unsubscribe from the newsletter using your old email address and subscribe again with your new email address.

8. Third Party Links and Disclosure

The website may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. ThinkCol has no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your personal data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your personal data may be used by those third parties.

9. Contacting us

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to our office by filling out this form or by contacting us at:

ThinkCol Limited

info@thinkcol.com

Kickstart Your AI Project